Jump to content

MRC Tuning


Rayy

Recommended Posts

23 minutes ago, Msportman said:

It’s all Dyno Lottery Re figures.

My APR Stage 1 car was measured at Awesome and gave 380/390lbs. 
Stage 2 it gave 400/ 420lbs.

On another Dyno it may measure differently but it’s all about the delivery and drive.

Ive never seen a IS38 give such high figures as those quoted by MRC tbh. Did Doug say they were unusually high??

Those figures are more likely reserved for lower output hybrid outputs

Agreed! I am fully aware of the differences each Dino will bring. I’m only stating what is shown on my print out. 
Doug wasn’t surprised, as he said well maintained cars (keeping up with scheduled services, oil service, DSG service, Haldex service, correct fuel, correct tyres etc have the potential to reach said numbers. However like you said, it’s all about it’s delivery and drive and I genuinely feel a major difference. A difference that has made me enjoy driving it again and not look to swap it out for an RS3

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 16/01/2022 at 09:33, Msportman said:

It’s all Dyno Lottery Re figures.

My APR Stage 1 car was measured at Awesome and gave 380/390lbs. 
Stage 2 it gave 400/ 420lbs.

On another Dyno it may measure differently but it’s all about the delivery and drive.

Ive never seen a IS38 give such high figures as those quoted by MRC tbh. Did Doug say they were unusually high??

Those figures are more likely reserved for lower output hybrid outputs

Yes, power figure lottery to a certain degree, as every single engine irrelevant of engine code is going to be different to another of the same code. I do believe that these higher figures we are seeing for stage 1 tunes is the end result of lots of development and testing of what works well. Additionally, both MRC and Unicorn stage 1 tunes seem to produce some high numbers, particularly in the torque area, because they are custom tunes that take a very good and well tested base map and then tweak to suit every engine and condition, whereas APR/Revo stage 1 tune is an off the shelf map isn't it?

 

speaking of engine codes, mine is DJHA, but I'm still trying to find out what the actual differences are between it and the CJXG engine that are both supposed to be rated at 228kw from the factory. One person on a recent post said the CJX was installed in manual cars only and that the DJH engine was rated for a higher torque capability for DSG equipped cars. Surely this would come down to a stronger bottom end or crankshaft? but the torque difference between manual and DSG cars is minimal (280lb ft vs 295 lb ft respectively) so i don't see there being any point in installing a different part for this purpose. I suspect the higher torque output has more to do with the way the gearbox handles it. The standard manual clutch being made of chocolate is the reason they are running less torque for that.

 

Regarding the boost pressures the IS38 can take, I know that Doug said peak for mine was 1.74 bar dropping to 1.68. I also do think that for the GPF equipped engines that are stage 1, they tend to run higher boost (circa 1.9 bar) in order to make approx 380hp , due mostly to the restriction in air flow the GPFs cause. My assumption is that 1.9 bar would be what is needed for me to run Stage 2, and at that pressure, I'd be expected to hit around 420hp with 430lb ft torque give or take. That obviously doesn't leave much room for GPF engines at Stage 2 if they are already at or near those kinds of boost pressures. 

 

My guess is that if you go much beyond 1.95 bar (28.2psi) the is38 turbo is getting outside of its efficiency and might struggle to push much more than that. There are some other forum posts from golfmk7.com where someone had his turbo blow when running 31psi (2.14bar). Of course i could be completely wrong, and am happy to be corrected. 

 

Personally, I don't see the point in me going from stage 1 to stage 2. With the performance numbers I'm making at stage 1, it will cost me around £2200, to gain around 25hp/25lb ft torque (£800 for FMIC, £600 for sports cat downpipe, £525 for Stage 2 remap + £262.5 for another DSG remap and that's without fitting the parts). Stage 3 however is quite a bit more money, for quite a bit more power, but if i were to consider stage 3, i'd want to fully forge the engine to be sure its reliable handling 530hp from the TTv5 turbo.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, purplepulser said:

Yes, power figure lottery to a certain degree, as every single engine irrelevant of engine code is going to be different to another of the same code. I do believe that these higher figures we are seeing for stage 1 tunes is the end result of lots of development and testing of what works well. Additionally, both MRC and Unicorn stage 1 tunes seem to produce some high numbers, particularly in the torque area, because they are custom tunes that take a very good and well tested base map and then tweak to suit every engine and condition, whereas APR/Revo stage 1 tune is an off the shelf map isn't it?

 

speaking of engine codes, mine is DJHA, but I'm still trying to find out what the actual differences are between it and the CJXG engine that are both supposed to be rated at 228kw from the factory. One person on a recent post said the CJX was installed in manual cars only and that the DJH engine was rated for a higher torque capability for DSG equipped cars. Surely this would come down to a stronger bottom end or crankshaft? but the torque difference between manual and DSG cars is minimal (280lb ft vs 295 lb ft respectively) so i don't see there being any point in installing a different part for this purpose. I suspect the higher torque output has more to do with the way the gearbox handles it. The standard manual clutch being made of chocolate is the reason they are running less torque for that.

 

Regarding the boost pressures the IS38 can take, I know that Doug said peak for mine was 1.74 bar dropping to 1.68. I also do think that for the GPF equipped engines that are stage 1, they tend to run higher boost (circa 1.9 bar) in order to make approx 380hp , due mostly to the restriction in air flow the GPFs cause. My assumption is that 1.9 bar would be what is needed for me to run Stage 2, and at that pressure, I'd be expected to hit around 420hp with 430lb ft torque give or take. That obviously doesn't leave much room for GPF engines at Stage 2 if they are already at or near those kinds of boost pressures. 

 

My guess is that if you go much beyond 1.95 bar (28.2psi) the is38 turbo is getting outside of its efficiency and might struggle to push much more than that. There are some other forum posts from golfmk7.com where someone had his turbo blow when running 31psi (2.14bar). Of course i could be completely wrong, and am happy to be corrected. 

 

Personally, I don't see the point in me going from stage 1 to stage 2. With the performance numbers I'm making at stage 1, it will cost me around £2200, to gain around 25hp/25lb ft torque (£800 for FMIC, £600 for sports cat downpipe, £525 for Stage 2 remap + £262.5 for another DSG remap and that's without fitting the parts). Stage 3 however is quite a bit more money, for quite a bit more power, but if i were to consider stage 3, i'd want to fully forge the engine to be sure its reliable handling 530hp from the TTv5 turbo.

A STAGE 1 custom tune ECU/TCU is more than enough for the UK roads 👍 money better spent on brakes and suspension IMO 😎

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Completely agree stage 1 ecu/tcu with inlet/intake is the best value for money by far. 
 

I am stage 2 and never regretted it as I did mods about year apart spreading costs and improving car to my liking.

 

Yes stage 2 isn’t huge power increase but the improved torque in lower/mid and better exhaust note for me make car more fun. Even swapping from closed to open style intake about a year or so ago for me one of best mods I’ve done to have endless induction sounds. 
 

Again it’s all personal preference but we can all agree stage 1 HO is more than enough power on a daily car. Glad you’re happy. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Anyone had a MRC map on a Golf R 7.5 with GPF? did you have a remap only (stage 1) or the DSG map also? Thinking of getting a remap from MRC but would be interested to hear what option you went for & what figures you made 😎 I'm not looking to change any air filter/induction kits etc, just a plain stage 1 remap with or without DSG tune. Cheers.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 15/02/2022 at 18:09, BATVAN said:

Anyone had a MRC map on a Golf R 7.5 with GPF? did you have a remap only (stage 1) or the DSG map also? Thinking of getting a remap from MRC but would be interested to hear what option you went for & what figures you made 😎 I'm not looking to change any air filter/induction kits etc, just a plain stage 1 remap with or without DSG tune. Cheers.

 

I cant comment on GPF cars as when I bought my R I made sure it was a pre GPF model but having gone stage 1 myself, I hear a lot of people saying you dont necessarily NEED a DSG map but I would 100% recommend that you do, makes drivability much better and speeds up manual shifts a lot.

 

I went revo stage 1 with no DSG map then went to unicorn for stage 1 and DSG map.

 

Unicorn map was about 20bhp/lbft above Revo but the DSG map made the car MUCH better to drive on a daily basis.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...